RECRUITMENT PRIVACY NOTICE

Data Controller: Clicktech Solutions, Compliance Manager, Daniel.b@clicktech.com, Clicktech, 7 Castle Quay, Castle Boulevard, Nottingham NG7 1FW

As part of any recruitment process, the organisation collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

  1. What information does the organisation collect?

The organisation collects a range of information about you. This may include:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number.
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history.
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements.
  • Necessary disability information, for the organisation to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process and information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

The organisation may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

The organisation may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. The organisation will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

  1. Why does the organisation process personal data?

The organisation needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The organisation may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The organisation may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. The organisation processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, the organisation is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the organisation seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, the organisation will keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The organisation will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

  1. Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The organisation will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The organisation will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks if required for your role.

The organisation will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

  1. How does the organisation protect data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

The organisations Data Privacy, Data Retention, and 3rd Party Sharing Policies all ensure the safe keeping of your personal data, and where possible we will anonymise any personal data that is not essential to the task. The organisations Business Continuity plan ensures that any data breaches are reported within the allocated time frame, and the correct encryption of data is undertaken. If personal data sharing with a 3rd party is essential, our Data Transfer Policy ensures the safeguarding of that data.

  1. For how long does the organisation keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for 12 months to enable us to recontact applicants with suitable role that may arise within the company at the end of that period, your data is erased. You may request that your data is erased before this time period. To do so please contact careers@clicktech.com.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be retained can be viewed in the Retention Policy.

  1. Your rights

As a data subject, you have several rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request.
  • Require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data.
  • Require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing.
  • Object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing
  • Request the restriction of processing, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it; and
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the HR department at careers@clicktech.com and we will endeavour to supply requested information within 30 days of the request being received.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

  1. What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

  1. Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.